Faculty Association Standing Committees (elected)


 

College, committee members, department and year when terms end, *Chairperson/Convener. Committee members may be replaced for a period of one semester to one year by the FA President with FA Senate approval. Standing Committee information from FA Constitution.

 

Academic Affairs Committee Graduate Committee
Admission and Retention Committee Grievance Committee
Budget Review Committee International Studies Committee
Committee on the Institution Liberal Education Committee
Constitutional Review Committee Membership Committee
Delegate Assembly Resolutions Committee Multicultural Issues Committee (fall 2012)
Elections Committee Professional Development Committee
Faculty Research Grants Committee Salary Equity Committee (spring 2014)
Feminist Issues Committee (fall 2012) Technology & Pedagogical Resources Committee
GLBTA Issues Committee (fall 2012) University Curriculum Committee
Government Relations Committee  

 


Academic Affairs Committee   

A.  Membership: One member elected from each Major Unit Representation Slot.

B.  Duties: review all college and university policies related to:

  1. Definitions of scholarship/research in order to preserve a broad definition that is consistent with the Master Agreement.
  2. SCSU faculty engaging in scholarly activity/research.
  3. The use of college/university space and equipment for conducting or teaching scholarly activities/research.
  4. Any Academic Affairs related matters not covered by other FA committees.
 Committee Members 
        
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
Bassey Eyo (CMST/2015)
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
VACANT (xxx/2017)
College of Science & Eng (COSE) excluding (SCEE)
Rebecca Krystyniak (CHEM/2017)
Herberger Business School (HBS)
VACANT (xxx/2016)
School of Computing, Engineering & Environment (SCEE)
Bob Weisman* (AHS/2017)
School of Education (SoE)
Michael Mills (ELHE/2017)
School of Health & Human Services (SHHS)
Jane Bagley (NURS/2016)
School of Public Affairs (SOPA)
Dick Andzenge (CJ/2015)
School of the Arts (SoA)
Christopher Jordan (TH/FILM/DANCE/2016)
Special Services (SS)
Rachel Wexelbaum (LRS/2015)

Back


Admission and Retention Committee

A. Membership: Two members elected from each Major Unit Representation Slot.

B. Duties: the committee shall develop admission and retention policies, devise appeal procedures, and make recommendations on admission and retention of individual students on appeal

Committee Members 
        
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
Eddah Mutua-Kombo (CMST/2015)
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
Gloria Melgarejo (FORL/2017)
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
Ajaykumar Panicker (SOC&ANTH/2017)
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
VACANT (xxx/2015)
College of Science & Eng (COSE) excluding SCEE
Oladele Gazal (BIOL/2017)
College of Science & Eng (COSE) excluding SCEE
Sonja Goerdt (MATH&STAT/2015)
Herberger Business School (HBS)
Sohel Ahmad (MGMT/2015)
Herberger Business School (HBS)
Rajesh Gulati (MKTG/2015)
School of Computing, Engineering & Environment (SCEE)
Robert Weisman* (EAS/2015)
School of Computing, Engineering & Environment (SCEE)
Amos Olagunja (CSCI&IT/2017)
School of Education (SoE)
Semya Hakim (HURL/2017)
School of Education (SoE)
John Hoover (SPED/2017)
School of Health & Human Services (SHHS)
Marcia Scherer (NURS/2015)
School of Health & Human Services (SHHS)
Sarah Smits-Bandstra (CSD/2015)
School of Public Affairs (SOPA)
Eric Fuller (GEOG & PLAN/2017)
School of Public Affairs (SOPA)
Chucks Ugochukwu (GEOG&PLAN/2017)
School of the Arts (SoA)
VACANT (xxx/2017)
School of the Arts (SoA)
VACANT (2015)
Special Services (SS)
Olivia Olivares (LRS/2017)
Special Services (SS)
Kirstin Bratt (ALC/2015)

Back


Budget Review Committee

A.  Membership: One member elected from each Major Unit Representation Slot, the Treasurer of the Association, the President of the Association, the Vice Presiden of the Association. One representative form each Major Unit chosen from the senate by the members of the senate from the corresponding Major Unit.

B.  Duties:        

  1. Annually review all levels of the university's budgets and expenditures to:  
    a.   Identify any shifts in resource allocation not in accordance with the University's mission, strategic planning, policies, or a specific decision that has gone through the Meet and Confer process.            
    b.   Identify any other possible irregularities with respect to the university's budgets and expenditures.

  2. Review campus budgets and funding methods.

  3. Study the allocation of positions and resources within the university.

Committee Members (SE: Senate Election; UE: Unit Election)
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA) SE
John Harvey (HIST/2017)
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA) UE
Leslie Valdes* (PSYC/2017)
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA) SE
Vacant (xxxx/2016)
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA) UE
Vacant (xxxx/2016)
College of Science & Eng (COSE) excluding SCEE UE
Jack McKenna* (CHEM/2017)
College of Science & Eng (COSE) excluding SCEE SE
Kannan Sivaprakasam (CHEM/2017)
Herberger Business School (HBS) UE
Susantha Herath (IS/2017)
Herberger Business School (HBS) SE
Vacant (xxx/2015)
School of Computing, Engineering & Environment (SCEE) SE
Anthony Hansen (AHS/2015)
School of Computing, Engineering & Environment (SCEE) UE
Kenneth Miller (MME/2015)
School of Education (SoE) UE
Vacant (xxx/2016)
School of Education (SoE) SE
Vacant (xxx/2016)
School of Health & Human Services (SHHS) SE
Vacant (xxx/2015)
School of Health & Human Services (SHHS) UE
Vacant (xxx/2015)
School of Public Affairs (SOPA) SE
Mitchell Weinzetl (CJ/2016)
School of Public Affairs (SOPA) UE
Vacant (xxxx/2016)
School of the Arts (SoA) UE
Steve Anderson (ALC/2017--special appt.)
School of the Arts (SoA) SE
John Palmer (HWY Safety/2015--special appt.)
Special Services (SS) UE
Jo Flanders (LRS/2017)
Special Services (SS) SE
Steve Jenkins (COUN/2015)
Faculty Association Treasurer
Lisa Splittgerber (FORL/2015)
Faculty Association President
Roland Specht-Jarvis (FORL/2015)
Faculty Association Vice President
Steve Hornstein (TDEV/2015)

Back


Committee on the Institution

A.  Membership: One member elected from each Major Unit Representation Slot.     

B.  Duties:

  1. Develop and recommend calendars for each academic year.        
  2. Review and recommend plans for the modification, utilization, and construction of campus facilities.
  3. Recommend regulations for parking and traffic control.        
  4. Make recommendations for the aesthetic improvement of the campus.        
  5. Make recommendations for the naming of campus facilities.
Committee Members 
        
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
Jennifer Tuder (CMST/2017)
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
John Harvey (HIST/2015)
College of Science & Eng (COSE) excluding SCEE
VACANT (xxx/2017)
Herberger Business School (HBS)
Susantha Herath (IS/2017)
School of Computing, Engineering & Environment (SCEE)
Amos Olagunju* (CSCI & IT/2015)
School of Education (SoE)
VACANT (2015)
School of Health & Human Services (SHHS)
VACANT (2015)
School of Public Affairs (SOPA)
VACANT (xxx/2017)
School of the Arts (SoA)
John Palmer (HWY Safety/2017 special apptment)
Special Services (SS)
Jo Flanders (LRS/2017)

Back


Constitutional Review Committee

A. Membership: One member elected from each Major Unit Representation Slot.    

B. Duties: the committee shall have the following responsibilities:

  1. Mission: to investigate, analyze, and recommend amendments to the FA constitution and bylaws that improve performance, function, and operation of the FA at SCSU.    
  2. Update and maintain the FA's constitution and bylaws.
  3. Review the necessity, purpose, and duties of all FA standing committees every third year beginning in 1978 and1979; report the findings of its reviews to the FA; and make recommendations to the Faculty Senate.
  4. The chair will be responsible for seeing that the master copy of the constitution and bylaws in the FA office is current and correct.
 Committee Members 
        
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
Jeffrey Ringer (CMST/2017)
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
John Harvey* (HIST/2015)
College of Science & Eng (COSE) excluding SCEE
VACANT (2015)
Herberger Business School (HBS)
Alex Polacco (MGMT/2017)
School of Computing, Engineering & Environment (SCEE)
VACANT (xxx/2017)
School of Education (SoE)
VACANT (2015)
School of Health & Human Services (SHHS)
John Palmer* (HWY Safety/2015)
School of Public Affairs (SOPA)
VACANT (2015)
School of the Arts (SoA)
Brenda Wentworth (TH & FS/2015)
Special Services (SS)
Susan Hubbs (LRS/2015)
 
 

Back


Delegate Assembly Resolutions Committee

A. Membership: One member elected from each Major Unit Representation Slot. Members shall serve overlapping four-year terms, beginning in odd-numbered years.

B. Duties:

  1. Coordinate and assemble items for the Master Agreement (Contract).
  2. Study and develop data for use in negotiations.
  3. Collect salary information, develop and keep current salary data on bargaining unit or college members, and provide salary proposals for use in negotiations.
  4. Examine current insurance programs and develop concept of rationale for costs of new programs.
  5. Develop policy and position statements about the terms and conditions of faculty employment.
Committee Members  
        
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
Maria Mikolchak (ENGL/2017)
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
VACANT (xxx/2017)
College of Science & Eng (COSE) excluding SCEE
Ravi Kalia (MATH/2015)
Herberger Business School (HBS)
Dien Phan (IS/2015)
School of Computing, Engineering & Environment (SCEE)
Amos Olagunju (CSCI&IT/2015)
School of Education (SoE)
VACANT (xxx/2017)
School of Health & Human Services (SHHS)
Anna Yeo (SW/2015)
School of Public Affairs (SOPA)
VACANT (2015)
School of the Arts (SoA)
VACANT (2015)
Special Services (SS)
Tina Gross (LRS/2015)

Back


Elections Committee

A. Membership: One member elected from each Major Unit Representation Slot.

B. Duties: the committee shall conduct elections for all FA offices and all committees or other elected positions. The committee shall commence its election duties in accordance with Article IV, Section 1; Article IV, Section 1.2; Article IV, Section 4; Article  V, Section 2; and, Article V, Section 6. The committee shall use the following election process:

  1. Nominate at least two candidates for each position to be filled.
  2. After informing the membership of the committee's nominations, afford the membership the opportunity to add other nominees by petition supported by at least 35 FA members.
  3. Schedule the spring election process to start early enough that the membership participates within a reasonable time frame and yet completes the entire process no later than the last week of spring term.
  4. Conduct special elections at the request of the Faculty Senate.
  5. Develop methods to encourage representation of protected class people to be presented for consideration by Faculty Senate.
  6. Notify in writing each of the winners of the election, specifying their terms in office.
 Committee Members 
        
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
Gloria Melgarejo (FORL/2015)
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
Judy Dorn (ENGL/2017)
College of Science & Eng (COSE) excluding SCEE
William Cook (BIOL/2015)
Herberger Business School (HBS)
VACANT (2015)
School of Computing, Engineering & Environment (SCEE)
VACANT (2017)
School of Education (SoE)
Sudie Hofmann* (HURL/2015)
School of Health & Human Services (SHHS)
VACANT (2015)
School of Public Affairs (SOPA)
VACANT (xxx/2017)
School of the Arts (SoA)
VACANT (2015)
Special Services (SS)
Michael Gorman (LRS/2017)
 
  

Back


Faculty Research Grants Committee

A. Membership: One member elected from each Major Unit Representation Slot.

B.  Duties: the committee shall devise guidelines for, and make recommendations concerning the allocation of university research funds that have been set aside for faculty research grants, long-term improvement grants, and summer special projects.

 Committee Members 
        
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
Elena Kurinski (FORL/2017)
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
Stephen Philion* (SOC & ANTH/2015)
College of Science & Eng (COSE) excluding SCEE
Matt Julius (BIOL/2017)
Herberger Business School (HBS)
Subba Moorthy (MGMT/2017)
School of Computing, Engineering & Environment (SCEE)
Yongli Zhao (MME/2017)
School of Education (SoE)
Fatemeh Zarghami (CFS/2015)
School of Health & Human Services (SHHS)
Joyce Simones (NURS/2017)
School of Public Affairs (SOPA)
Alvin Hung-Chin Yu (GEOG&PLAN/2015)
School of the Arts (SoA)
VACANT (2015)
Special Services (SS)
Thomas Steman (LRS/2015)

Back


Feminist Issues Committee (fall 2012)

Membership: One member elected from each Major Unit Representation Slot.

Duties: To increase sensitivity to and begin to address the concerns of the faculty women, the Committee will emphasize:

1.    Increasing the participation of women in decision making;
2.    Insuring that the concerns of women faculty are reflected in all decisions; and
3.    Fostering leadership abilities and potentials for women.

Committee Members

        
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
Elizabeth Scheel (SOC/ANTH/2015) (IFO rep/2015)
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
Jennifer Senchea* (CMST/2017)
College of Science & Eng (COSE) excluding SCEE
VACANT (xxx/2017)
Herberger Business School (HBS)
VACANT (2015)
School of Computing, Engineering & Environment (SCEE)
VACANT (2015)
School of Education (SoE)
VACANT (2015)
School of Health & Human Services (SHHS)
VACANT (2017)
School of Public Affairs (SOPA)
Belkis Kambach (GEOG&PLAN/2017)
School of the Arts (SoA)
VACANT (2015)
Special Services (SS)
Melissa Prescott (LRS/2015)

Back


GLBTA Issues Committee (fall 2012)

MnSCU campus representatives of the IFO GLBTA Issues Committee have each been charged with creating a parallel GLBTA Issues Committee on their campuses. For this reason, the SCSU GLBTA Issues Committee will have an FA sub-committee within the SCSU GLBTA Issues Committee to address issues of GLBTA faculty.  
A. Membership: One member elected from each Major Unit Representation Slot.

B. Duties
: work toward building and sustaining campus environments where GLBT faculty thrive by
  1. Providing GLBTA representation in formation of policies, procedures, and programs designed to support all faculty;
  2. Advocate for GLBT faculty in matters of recruitment, retention, professional development, and mentorship;
  3. Encourage the creation and promotion of scholarship, research, publication, and curricular development by GLBT faculty, and/or about GLBT subjects;
  4. Facilitate the creation of safe spaces on campus for GLBT faculty and other GLBT employees;
  5. Foster alliances with other GLBTA entities on campus, as well as in the outside community.
SCSU FA GLBTA Issues Committee Leadership:
Chair: The chair of the SCSU FA GLBTA Issues FA Subcommittee will schedule and facilitate meetings for the FA subcommittee.
Recorder: The recorder of the SCSU FA GLBTA Issues FA Subcommittee will record and archive minutes for this committee.

Committee Members

        
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
Bridget Conlon (SOC&ANTH/2017)
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
Sandrine Zerbib (SOC&ANTH/2017)
College of Science & Eng (COSE) excluding SCEE
Ryan Fink (BIOL/2017)
Herberger Business School (HBS)
VACANT (2015)
School of Computing, Engineering & Environment (SCEE)
VACANT (xxxx/2015)
School of Education (SoE)
Jennifer Jay (TED/2015)
School of Health & Human Services (SHHS)
Deola Brumbaugh-Johnson (SW/2017)
School of Public Affairs (SOPA)
VACANT (xxxx/2015)
School of the Arts (SoA)
VACANT (xxx/2015)
Special Services (SS)
Rachel Wexelbaum* (LRS/2015) (IFO rep/2016)

Back


Government Relations Committee

A. Membership: One member elected from each Major Unit Representation Slot. A balance of political philosophies shall be maintained by this committee.

B. Co-chairs: elected by the committee representing each major political party in the state. They will represent SCSU FA on the IFO Government Relations Committee.

C. Duties:

  1. Develop and maintain, individually and collectively, ongoing contact with all area legislators and with the legislative and administrative leadership in the state.
  2. Study, notify, and advise the faculty of legislation and other governmental actions which will affect faculty employment and the welfare of the university.
  3. Recommend to the Faculty Senate on political measures for discussion and action by the FA.
  4. Prepare in concert with other faculty committees action and activities in support of the passage of legislation related to FA goals and objectives.
  5. Participate with other bargaining units and the student representatives in joint campus efforts related to legislation and governmental actions affecting SCSU; consult and cooperate with IFO, SCSU, MSUSA, etc. lobbyists on issues of common concern.
 Committee Members  
        
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
David Warne* (CMST/2015)
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
Paul Neiman (PHIL/2015)
College of Science & Eng (COSE) excluding SCEE
VACANT (2015)
Herberger Business School (HBS)
Dien Phan (IS/2017)
School of Computing, Engineering & Environment (SCEE)
Kenneth Miller (MME/2017)
School of Education (SoE)
VACANT (xxxx/2015)
School of Health & Human Services (SHHS)
John Palmer (Continuing Studies/2015) by special appointment
School of Public Affairs (SOPA)
VACANT (xxxx/2017)
School of the Arts (SoA)
VACANT (xxx/2017)
Special Services (SS)
Victoria Williams (ALC/2015)

Back


Graduate Committee

A. Membership: One member elected from each Major Unit Representation Slot.

B. Duties: the Graduate Committee shall have the responsibility and right to make recommendations through the University Curriculum Committee to the Faculty Senate as a result of the Graduate Committee's performance of the following duties:

  1. Establish graduate policies, procedures, and regulations in relationship to the general purposes and goals of the Graduate Faculty and the university.
  2. Advise the school of Graduate and Continuing Studies on graduate curriculum and related matters
  3. Evaluate administrative proposals that have graduate curriculum implications (including the initiation, expansion, discontinuation, or reduction of programs or academic units), and make recommendations accordingly.
  4. Review the graduate academic and curricular programs, policies, and practices for improvements and change, and make recommendations accordingly.
  5. Develop criteria and policy for membership and act on recommended appointments to the graduate faculty.
Committee Members     
        
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
Zengjun Peng (COMM/2017)
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
James Robinson (ENGL/2017)
College of Science & Eng (COSE) excluding SCEE
Maureen Tubbiola (BIOL/2015)
Herberger Business School (HBS)
Alex Polacco (MGMT/2015)
School of Computing, Engineering & Environment (SCEE)
Ben Baliga (MME/2015)
School of Education (SoE)
Merton Thompson (IM/2015)
School of Health & Human Services (SHHS)
Laura Finch* (KINESIOLOGY/2015)
School of Public Affairs (SOPA)
Dick Andzenge (CJ/2017)
School of the Arts (SoA)
VACANT (2017)
Special Services (SS)
Cindy Gruwell (LRS/2015)
 
   

Back


Grievance Committee

A. Membership: A minimum of one member from each Major Unit appointed by the FA President with the approval of the Faculty Senate. Two-year terms with half being appointed each year. Members may be reappointed to continuing terms.

B. Duties:

  1. Elect the chair of the committee each year.
  2. Help grievance officers and chairperson of the committee to pursue and process grievance cases in accordance with Article VI.
  3. Review policy and procedures periodically, recommending changes if necessary.
  4. Establish and maintain a regular reporting relationship with Faculty Senate.
  5. Establish and maintain information on grievances, which maintains the confidentiality of the grievant (unless the grievant grants a release of confidentiality) through the entire process of settlement.
  6. Provide grievance officer training.
  7. Chair schedules regular grievance committee meetings, coordinates committee activities, serves as a contact person for the IFO, assigns grievances to committee members on an equitable basis, assists new grievance officers with their grievances, and provides regular communications to the Faculty Senate.


If you want to consider filing a grievance, please contact a grievance officer in your school/college of the FA office at facassoc@stcloudstate.edu. A grievance MUST be initiated 30 working days after the incident or after knowledge of the incident.



Committee Members
        
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
James Heiman (ENGL/2017); Paul Neiman (PHIL/appointed fall 2014)
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
Mark Jaede (ENGL/2017)
College of Science & Eng (COSE) excluding SCEE
Ravi Kalia (MATH&STAT/2015); Jack McKenna (COSE/2015)
Herberger Business School (HBS)
Susantha Herath (2015)
School of Computing, Engineering & Environment (SCEE)
Jayantha Herath (CSCI/2015)
School of Education (SoE)
Semya Hakim (HURL/2015); Steve Hornstein* (TDEV/2017)
School of Health & Human Services (SHHS)
Tina Sacin (COUN&PSYC/2015); Patience Togo Malm (SW/appointed fall 2014)
School of Public Affairs (SOPA)
Dick Andzenge (CJ/2017)
School of the Arts (SoA)
VACANT (2017)
Special Services (SS)
JoAnn Gasparino (COUN/2015); Tom Hergert (LRS/2016); Jennifer Tuder (TH&FS/appointed fall 2014)

Back


International Studies Committee

A.  Membership: One member elected from each Major Unit Representation Slot. If not included among those elected, up to three additional members appointed by the FA President, selected from among former directors of overseas centers, one of whom is a former director of a foreign language and culture center.

B. Duties: the committee shall study policies and programs developed for the university's international study opportunities for both students and faculty, and make recommendations through the Faculty Senate to the university president regarding their development and implementation.

Committee Members 
        
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
Joseph Melcher* (PSYC/2015)
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
Robert Lavenda (SOC & ANTH/2015)
College of Science & Eng (COSE) excluding SCEE
Beverly Kochmann (BIOL/2017)
Herberger Business School (HBS)
Rajesh Gulati (MKTG/2017)
School of Computing, Engineering & Environment (SCEE)
Tony Akubue (ETS/2017)
School of Education (SoE)
Merton Thompson (IM/2015)
School of Health & Human Services (SHHS)
Susan Warner (NURS/2017)
School of Public Affairs (SOPA)
Aspasia Rigopoulou-Melcher (GEOG & PLAN/2015)
School of the Arts (SoA)
Kathryn Gainey (ART/2015)
Special Services (SS)
Rachel Wexelbaum (LRS/2017)
Member appointed by FA President
xxx
Member appointed by FA President
xxx
Member appointed by FA President
xxx

Back


Liberal Education Committee

A.  Membership: One member elected from each Major Unit Representation Slot.

B. Duties:

  1. Make recommendations to the University Curriculum Committee concerning liberal education policies.
  2. Examine the liberal education program continually for improvement and make recommendations to the University Curriculum Committee for action.
  3. Study, help, develop, and make recommendations concerning effective teaching practices, desirable objectives, and educational consequences in the liberal education program.
  4. Help in the planning and development of interdepartmental liberal education courses and assessment.

Committee Members

        
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
VACANT (xxxx/2015)
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
James Heiman (ENGL/2017)
College of Science & Eng (COSE) excluding SCEE
Nathan Winter (CHEM & PHYS/2015)
Herberger Business School (HBS)
Alex Polacco (MGMT/2015)
School of Computing, Engineering & Environment (SCEE)
VACANT (xxx/2017)
School of Education (SoE)
Jeanne Anderson* (IM/2015)
School of Health & Human Services (SHHS)
Victoria Hammer (NURS/2017)
School of Public Affairs (SOPA)
VACANT (xxx/2015)
School of the Arts (SoA)
Marcelyn Smale (MUSIC/2015)
Special Services (SS)
Robin Ewing (LRS/2017)

Back


Membership Committee

A. Membership: members shall be appointed by the FA President with the approval of the Faculty Senate.

B. Duties:

  1. Plan activities and materials for new faculty.
  2. Develop and implement membership campaigns.

Committee Members

xxx xxx
xxx xxx
xxx xxx

 

Back


Multicultural Issues Committee (fall 2012)

  1. Membership: One member elected from each Major Unit Representation Slot.
  2. Duties: To address matters of concern to and the equitable treatment of faculty of color at SCSU.

Committee Members

        
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
Mark Jaede (HIST/2017) (IFO rep/2016)
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
Sunny Lie (CMST/2017)
College of Science & Eng (COSE) excluding SCEE
VACANT (2015)
Herberger Business School (HBS)
Dien Phan (IS/2015)
School of Computing, Engineering & Environment (SCEE)
VACANT (2017)
School of Education (SoE)
VACANT (2015)
School of Health & Human Services (SHHS)
Theresa Estrem (CSD/2017)
School of Public Affairs (SOPA)
Chukwunyere Ugochukwu (GEOG & PLAN/2015)
School of the Arts (SoA)
VACANT (2017)
Special Services (SS)
Geoffrey Tabakin* (ALC/2015)

 

Back


Professional Development Committee

A.  Membership: One member elected from each Major Unit Representation Slot.

B. Duties: review and make recommendations on faculty applications for sabbatical leaves, Faculty Improvement Grants, Professional Improvement Grants, and Bush Grants.

Committee Members  
        
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
Maria Mikolchak (FORL/2017)
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
Elena Kurinski (FORL/2017)
College of Science & Eng (COSE) excluding SCEE
Kevin Haglin (CHEM/2015)
Herberger Business School (HBS)
Paula Weber (MGMT/ 2015)
School of Computing, Engineering & Environment (SCEE)
Yongli Zhao (MME/2017)
School of Education (SoE)
Marcia Thompson (IM/2015)
School of Health & Human Services (SHHS)
Vonna Henry* (NURS/2015)
School of Public Affairs (SOPA)
Dick Andzenge (CJ/2017)
School of the Arts (SoA)
Aspasia Rigopoulou-Melcher (GEOG&PLAN/2015) special appt.
Special Services (SS)
Stephanie Houdek (MSC/2015)
 

Back


Salary Equity Committee (spring 2014)

A. Membership: One member elected from each Major Unit Representation Slot.

B. Duties: The SEC shall address matters relating to salary equity and shall be responsible for overseeing the annual review process and salary studies to be conducted every five years. The SEC shall ensure that it provides sufficient continuity in its leadership.

Committee Members 
        
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
Lisa Splittgerber (FORL/2017)
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
VACANT (xxxx/2017)
College of Science & Eng (COSE) excluding SCEE
VACANT (xxxx/2017)
Herberger Business School (HBS)
VACANT (xxxx/2017)
School of Computing, Engineering & Environment (SCEE)
Kate Pound (AHS/2017)
School of Education (SoE)
VACANT (xxxx/2015)
School of Health & Human Services (SHHS)
VACANT (xxxx/2015)
School of Public Affairs (SOPA)
VACANT (xxxx/2015)
School of the Arts (SoA)
VACANT (xxxx/2015)
Special Services (SS)
Jeremy Frost (ATHL/2015)
 

Back


Technology & Pedagogical Resources Committee

A. Membership: One member elected from each Major Unit Representation Slot.

B. Duties

  1. Promote the development and use of technology and pedagogical resources on campus, e.g., including, but not limited to, computers, library books, classroom supplies for academic programs.
  2. Review the formulation of the budgetary and general policies for technology and pedagogical resources on campus and make recommendations to the Faculty Senate.
  3. Solicit information from faculty regarding campus needs and issues related to technology and pedagogy.
  4. Provide information regarding policies and practices related to technology and pedagogical resources to the faculty.
  5. Recommend technology and pedagogical resource policies for acquisitions, usage, and repair.
  6. Provide feedback to the Learning Resource and Technology Services faculty on policy recommendations and changes.
Committee Members 
        
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
Leslie Valdes* (PSYC/2017)
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
Debra Japp (CMST/2017)
College of Science & Eng (COSE) excluding SCEE
John Liu (CHEM&PHYS/2017)
Herberger Business School (HBS)
Sohel Ahmad (MGMT/2017)
School of Computing, Engineering & Environment (SCEE)
Alan Srock (AHS/2017)
School of Education (SoE)
Lalita Subrahmanyan (TED/2015)
School of Health & Human Services (SHHS)
Louise Millis (NURS/2015)
School of Public Affairs (SOPA)
Eungmin Kang (ECON/2015)
School of the Arts (SoA)
Jo Flanders (LRS/2015)--special appointment fall 2014
Special Services (SS)
Victoria Williams (ALC/2015)
 

Back


University Curriculum Committee

A.  Membership: Two representatives from each Major Unit Representation Slot, chosen by and from among the members of the College, School, and Special Services Curriculum Committees. In addition, the Liberal Education Committee and the Graduate Committee will each choose one representative.

B.  Duties: This committee shall make recommendations to the Faculty Senate as a result of its performance of the following duties:

1.  Act for the faculty in matters related to curriculum in the manner described in the agreement between MnSCU and the IFO.
2.  Establish curriculum policy in relationship to general university purposes and goals.
3.  Examine the curriculum continuously for possibilities of improvement and make recommendation accordingly.
4.  Review, coordinate and act upon all university curriculum proposals.
5.  Establish and act upon academic policies related to curriculum such as evaluation of students and graduation requirements.
6.  Aid in establishing guidelines and transmittal procedures for submitting curriculum proposals.
7.  Study and evaluate instructional problems and make recommendations accordingly.
8.   Hear appeals on any curriculum matter
9.  Review and make recommendations on proposals concerning External Studies and Continuing Education.

Committee Members       
        
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
VACANT
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excuding School of the Arts (SoA)
Betsy Glade
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excluding School of the Arts (SoA)
VACANT
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) excuding School of the Arts (SoA)
VACANT
College of Science & Eng (COSE) excluding SCEE
VACANT
College of Science & Eng (COSE) excluding SCEE
William Cook
Herberger Business School (HBS)
VACANT
Herberger Business School (HBS)
Susantha Herath
School of Computing, Engineering & Environment (SCEE)
VACANT
School of Computing, Engineering & Environment (SCEE)
VACANT
School of Education (SoE)
Kyounghee Seo
School of Education (SoE)
VACANT
School of Health & Human Services (SHHS)
VACANT
School of Health & Human Services (SHHS)
Rebecca Crowell
School of Public Affairs (SOPA)
VACANT
School of Public Affairs (SOPA)
Aspa Rigopoulou-Melcher
School of the Arts (SoA)
Brenda Wentworth*
School of the Arts (SoA)
VACANT
Special Services (SS)
VACANT
Special Services (SS)
Cindy Gruwell (ORPHANS)
Liberal Education Committee member
Ann Finan
Graduate Committee member
Laura Finch
 
        

Back



URL : http://www.scsufa.org/fastandcom.htm